Staff

As of September 30, 2019

Christoph Heinrich, Frederick and Jan Mayer Director

Christoph Heinrich, Ph. D., was named the Frederick and Jan Mayer Director of the Denver Art Museum in 2010, after serving the museum for two years as Curator of Modern & Contemporary Art. Since assuming the leadership role at DAM, Heinrich has encouraged live interactions with artists on site and enhanced opportunities for visitor creativity throughout the museum, including presiding over notable exhibitions Brilliant: Cartier in the 20th Century, Wyeth: Andrew and Jamie in the Studio, Yves Saint Laurent: The Retrospective, Becoming Van Gogh, Glory of Venice: Masterworks of the Renaissance and Star Wars and the Power of Costume. His 2009 exhibition Embrace! challenged contemporary artists from around the world to create installations inspired by the unique architecture of the museum’s Frederic C. Hamilton Building.

Before joining the DAM, Heinrich was at the Hamburg Kunsthalle, where during his 12-year tenure, he organized more than 50 exhibitions. Born in Frankfurt/Main, Heinrich attended the Universität Wien in Vienna, where he studied Art History, German Literature and Dramatics. He earned his MA and PhD at the Ludwig-Maximilian-Universität in Munich. A knowledgeable art historian, his publications range from contemporary public sculpture to 19th and 20th-century painters such as Claude Monet, Vincent van Gogh, Francis Bacon, Andy Warhol and Daniel Richter. His 2014 publication, Nature as Muse: Inventing Impressionist Landscape, highlighted the generous bequest of 22 impressionist works to the museum by former board chairman and Chairman Emeritus, Frederic C. Hamilton.

Andrea Kalivas Fulton, Deputy Director and Chief Marketing Officer

Andrea Kalivas Fulton is deputy director and chief marketing officer for the Denver Art Museum. She joined the museum in 2001 as a public relations specialist focusing on traveling exhibitions and art-related programs. From 2001 to 2006, she led the communication effort for the museum's expansion project including local, national and international media relations, marketing and community programs. Following the opening of the Hamilton Building, Fulton headed marketing and communications, building the museum's brand identity and visitor participation to new highs. As deputy director, Fulton oversees the earned revenue functions of the museum including membership, guest services, events, and the museum shop. She also oversees marketing, public relations, government affairs and technology.

Prior to joining the DAM, Fulton worked at Ogilvy Public Relations in Denver with a focus on corporate branding and awareness initiatives for clients including the Metro Denver Network and Korn/Ferry International. Fulton began her public relations career at JohnstonWells Public Relations where she worked for consumer and technology clients including Qwest, NikeTown, Destination Hotels & Resorts, and Navigant International.

Fulton graduated with a degree in technical journalism from Colorado State University.

Curtis L. Woitte, Deputy Director and Chief Financial Officer

Deputy director and chief financial officer Curtis Woitte brings over a decade of experience in the accounting field and five years in retail operations to the position, affording a holistic perspective crucial to contributing to the museum's continued growth.

Before joining the DAM in August 2011, Woitte served in various senior accounting capacities with Quiznos, Champps Restaurants and Affordable Residential Communities.

Woitte graduated from the University of Northern Colorado with a BS in Business Administration with an emphasis in Accounting and has an MBA from Regis University. Woitte is a licensed CPA in the state of Colorado.

Administration

  • Arpie Chucovich, Chief Development Officer
  • Angelica Daneo, Chief Curator and Curator of European and American Art Before 1900
  • Lori Iliff, Chief of Exhibition & Collection Services
  • Melora McDermott, Chief Learning & Engagement Officer
  • Molly Wink, Chief Operating Officer
  • Erin Ross, Senior Project Manager
  • Sylvie Thomas, Senior Administrative Assistant
  • Calley Wright, Administrative Assistant

Communications

  • Kristy Bassuener, Director of Communications & Public Affairs
  • Rose Beetem, Communications Assistant
  • Shadia Lemus, Senior Communications Manager
  • Jena Pruett, Communications & Media Relations Coordinator
  • Shannon Robb, Communications & Public Affairs Coordinator
  • Mary Wolf, Communications Assistant

Curatorial

Architecture and Design

  • Darrin Alfred, Curator of Architecture & Design
  • Jessica Boven, Senior Curatorial Assistant

Art of the Ancient Americas

  • Victoria Lyall, Frederick & Jan Mayer Curator of Art of the Ancient Americas
  • Jesse Ortega, Senior Curatorial Assistant
  • Jared Katz, Mayer Center Curatorial Fellow

Asian Art

  • Tianlong Jiao, Joseph de Heer Curator of Asian Art
  • Douglas Wagner, Senior Curatorial Assistant

Conservation

  • Sarah Melching, Silber Director of Conservation
  • Spencer Alred, Assistant Mountmaker
  • Aaron Burgess, Conservation Assistant
  • Marina Hays, Mellon Fellow in Textile Conservation
  • Jane Johnson, Staff Assistant
  • Gina Laurin, Senior Objects Conservator
  • Allison McArthur, Associate Textile Conservator
  • Kate Moomaw, Associate Conservator of Modern & Contemporary Art
  • Yasuko Ogino, Associate Paintings Conservator
  • Steven Osborne, Mountmaker & Conservation Technician
  • Pamela Skiles, Associate Paintings Conservator

Frederick R. Mayer Library

  • Andrea Hansen, Librarian

Modern and Contemporary Art

  • Rebecca R. Hart, Vicki & Kent Logan Curator of Modern & Contemporary Art
  • Laura Almeida, Modern and Contemporary Art Fellow
  • Jennifer Miklosi, Contemporary Alliance Manager
  • Caitlin Swindell, Curatorial Assistant

Indigenous Arts of North America

  • John P. Lukavic, Andrew W. Mellon Curator of Native Arts
  • Dakota Hoska, Assistant Curator of Native Arts
  • Christopher Patrello, Andrew W. Mellon Postdoctoral Curatorial Fellow
  • Julia Strunk, Curatorial Assistant

Latin American Art

  • Jorge Rivas Pérez, Frederick & Jan Mayer Curator of Latin American Art
  • Maria Luisa Minjares, Curatorial Assistant

European and American Art Before 1900

  • Angelica Daneo, Chief Curator and Curator of European and American Art Before 1900
  • Timothy J. Standring, Gates Family Foundation Curator
  • Kathleen Stuart, Curator, Berger Collection
  • Emily Willkom, Curatorial Assistant

Petrie Institute of Western American Art

  • Thomas Smith, Curator of Western American Art & Director of Petrie Institute of Western American Art
  • Meg Erickson, Curatorial Assistant Valerie Hellstein, Publications & Programs Coordinator
  • Jennifer R. Henneman, Associate Curator of Western American Art

Photography

  • Eric Paddock, Curator of Photography
  • Kimberly Roberts, Curatorial Assistant

Publications

  • Laura Caruso, Director of Publications
  • Kati Woock, Editor

Textile Art and Fashion

  • Florence Müller, Avenir Foundation Curator of Textile Art & Fashion
  • Jane Burke, Senior Curatorial Assistant

Development

  • Arpie Chucovich, Chief Development Officer
  • Lizzie Terry Dolan, Associate Director of Development
  • Janine Jackson, Manager of The Museum Associates
  • Violet Mantell, Manager of Development Events
  • Adam Million, Major Gifts Officer, Grants
  • Matthew Moore, Manager of Donor Services
  • Mary Beth Polce, Associate Director of Development, Individual Giving
  • Chiara Robinson, Director of Institutional Giving
  • Emily Barrett Rodriguez, Development Events Associate
  • Kierra Aiello, Corporate Partnerships Associate

Exhibition & Collection Services

  • Lori Iliff, Chief of Exhibition & Collection Services
  • Jill Desmond, Director of Exhibitions, Strategy & Gallery Design

Collections Management

  • Laura Elliff Cruz, Collections Manager
  • Aaron Casey, Assistant Preparator
  • Nessa Kerr, Collections Assistant
  • Laura Kotalik, Collections Assistant
  • Torrie Nickel, Collections Assistant
  • Stefani Pendergast, Assistant Collections Manager
  • Chelsea Rieu-Torrez, Collections Assistant
  • Juhl Wojahn, Associate Collections Manager

Exhibitions

  • Kierra Aiello, Assistant Preparator
  • Joshua Amati, Exhibitions Assistant
  • Emily Attwool, Assistant Project Manager/Administrative Assistant
  • Laura Bennison, Design Coordinator/Assistant Project Manager
  • Eric Berkemeyer, Assistant Project Manager
  • Arianna Biering, Exhibitions Planning Assistant
  • Brighten Burks, Lighting Technician
  • Justin Camilli, Exhibitions Assistant
  • Hannah Chapple, Lighting Technician
  • Thomas Engel, Exhibitions Assistant
  • David Griesheimer, Manager of Exhibition Production
  • Alexander Hanna, Lighting Technician
  • Kevin Hester, Manager of Exhibition Installations
  • Quinn Johnson, Exhibitions Assistant
  • Jeffrey Keene, Associate Manager of Exhibition Production
  • Thomas Payetta, Lighting Technician
  • Jennifer Pray, Senior Project Manager
  • Ethan Tuers, Associate Manager of Exhibition Installations
  • Hugh Watson, Assistant Preparator

Registrar

  • Sarah Cucinella-McDaniel, Chief Registrar
  • Mitchell Broadbent, Chief Preparator
  • Karen Butler-Clary, Registrar Assistant
  • Erwin Erkfitz, Associate Preparator
  • Emma Goos, Associate Preparator
  • Jamie Grandinetti, Associate Registrar, Traveling Exhibitions
  • Heather Haldeman, Associate Registrar, Exhibitions
  • Emily E. Kosakowski, Associate Registrar/Database Administrator
  • Renée B. Miller, Rights & Reproductions Coordinator
  • Caitlin Rumery, Registrar Assistant
  • Meghan Shaw, Registrar Assistant
  • Elizabeth Wall, Registrar Assistant

Photographic Services

  • Jeff Wells, Manager of Photographic Services
  • Christina Jackson, Assistant Photographer

Finance & Accounting

  • Marci Johnson, Director of Accounting
  • Stephanie Chapman, Manager of Financial Reporting
  • Maria Dudding, Accounting Technician
  • Sheree Gilmore, Investment Accountant
  • Robyn Halvorsen, Senior Accounts Payable Specialist
  • Matthew Marchetti, Accounting Manager
  • Miguel Ortega, Cash Office Technician
  • Paula Rossin, Payroll Coordinator
  • Therese Work, Accounting Technician

Human Resources

  • Laura Pratt, Director of Human Resources
  • Mary Bliss, Recruiting & Diversity Manager
  • W. David Brandt, Human Resources Manager

Learning & Engagement

  • Melora McDermott, Chief Learning & Engagement Officer
  • Heather Nielsen, Director of Learning & Community Engagement
  • Giovanni Cantor, Interpretive Fellow
  • Erin Cousins, Studio & Artist Programs Coordinator
  • Lindsay Genshaft, Manager of Family Programs
  • Jodie Gorochow, Manager of Studio & Artists Programs
  • Ann Lambson, Interpretive Specialist, Architecture and Design
  • Laura Levy, Coordinator of Family Programs
  • Sarah Lillis, Special Projects Assistant
  • Dahlia Lopez, Art Lives Here Assistant
  • Alyssa Lubow, Studio and Artist Programs Assistant
  • Kristina Mahoney, Manager of School and Community Programs
  • Caroline Martelon, Learning & Engagement Department Administrator
  • Molly Medakovich, Teaching Specialist
  • Lindsey Miller Truswell, Coordinator of Adult and Access Programs
  • Katelyn Odenheimer, Program Assistant
  • Clara Elena Ricciardi, Senior Spanish Language & Community Engagement Liaison
  • Erica Richard, Coordinator of School Programs and Teaching Resources
  • Sarah Rockett, Studio & Artist Programs Coordinator
  • Natalie Ruhe Thomas, Coordinator of Family Interpretation
  • Danielle Schulz, Manager of Adult & Access Programs
  • Karuna Srikureja, Associate Interpretive Specialist, Asian Art
  • Marie Stanley, Coordinator of Docent Programs
  • Danielle St. Peter, Senior Interpretive Specialist, Modern & Contemporary Art/Native Arts
  • Lauren Thompson, Interpretive Specialist, European and American Art Before 1900/Western American Art
  • Maria Trujillo, Interpretive Specialist
  • Stefania Van Dyke, Senior Interpretive Specialist
  • Patty Williams, Teaching Specialist

Program Facilitators

  • Elizabeth Baker
  • Carly Correia
  • Emely De Jesus
  • Camila Galofre
  • Cindy Loya
  • Dominique Martinez
  • Holly Nordeck
  • Yanilda Polanco
  • Evelyn Rodriguez
  • Maya Youcef-Toumi
  • Alejandra Zepeda

Marketing

  • Katie Ross, Director of Marketing
  • Carleen Brice, Content Manager
  • Ian Crow, Digital Content Coordinator
  • Sheri DiFini, Membership Marketing Manager
  • Jenn Goodrich, Senior Graphic Designer
  • Iris Kosmicki, Marketing Coordinator
  • Elle Levy, Graphic Designer
  • Tasso Stathopulos, Senior Manager, Brand & Design

Operations

  • Molly Wink, Chief Operating Officer
  • Terri Cross, Director of Capital Projects and Sustainability
  • Anthony Fortunato, Director of Protective and Facility Services
  • Tracey Mattoon-Amos, Operations Division Administrator

Events

  • Heidi Weisman, Director of Events
  • Miguel Benitez, Event Supervisor
  • Rachael Henney, Event Supervisor
  • Eric Stevenson, Event Supervisor

Facilities Services

  • Mark A. Baker, Director of Facilities
  • Felicia Alvarez, Custodial Supervisor
  • Anisley Herrera, Assistant Custodial Supervisor
  • Mark McLaughlin, Electrician/Facilities Supervisor
  • Jeffrey Roberts, Facilities Services Manager

Facility Technicians

  • Jerry Martinez
  • Carson Pratt
  • Brandin Tatro
  • Jerry Westergard
  • Ralph Wiley

Museum Shop

  • Gregory McKay, Associate Director of Retail Operations
  • Hillary Chamberlin, Shipping & Receiving Coordinator
  • Lindsay Erickson, Assistant Manager
  • Jordan Fickling, Museum Shop Visual Merchandiser
  • Theresa Gustafson, Assistant Manager
  • Katie Kerr, Café Lead
  • Deborah Marziali, Assistant Manager
  • Donald Robinson, Museum Shop Manager
  • Evelyn Waldron, Revenue Coordinator

Sales Associates

  • Peni Aronson
  • Marissa Brandenstein
  • Ashlin Buchanon
  • Deborah Burger
  • Caitlin Chock
  • Marcus Fingerlin
  • Gabriella Gutierrez
  • Laurie Miller
  • Benjamin Neufeld
  • Summer Parsons
  • Tracey Patterson
  • Kaitlin Quinn
  • Linda Rubin Royer
  • Mark Rudolph
  • Elena Sayeedi
  • Haydn Schoonover

    Protective Services

    • Milagros Torres, Director of Protective Services
    • Ronald Ansel, Manager of Technical Operations

    Security Supervisors

    • Nicholle Ansel
    • Daniel Brigman
    • Christopher Larason
    • Keith Manzanares
    • Michael Somme

    Lead Security Guards

    • Scott Laidlaw
    • Jeremiah Mulloy

    Security Guards

    • Oksana Borders
    • Steve Deines
    • Michael Ford
    • Riana Hart
    • James Kent
    • Adam Lutt
    • Raymen Murrietta
    • Laura Pawlik
    • Otto Schoonover
    • Laura Wingate

    Visitor Services

    • Jeffrey King, Director of Visitor Services

    Group Services

    • Jessica Herchenroeder, Group Services Supervisor
    • Alyssa Danos, Group Reception Associate
    • Kendall Goduto, Group Reception Associate
    • Jessica Lovell, Group Services Associate
    • Liz Moran, Group Services Lead Associate
    • Beth Rogers, Group Services Associate
    • John Sullivan, Group Services Associate
    • Victoria Winslow, Group Services Docent Scheduler

    Sales & Services

    • Anna Millholland, Manager of Onsite Sales & Services
    • Christine Carey, Onsite Sales & Services Supervisor
    • Lily Chavez, Onsite Sales & Services Lead Associate
    • Aric Wheeler, Visitor Services Coordinator
    • Sarah Yusko, Onsite Sales & Services Lead Associate

    Sales & Services Associates

    • Oliver Clough
    • Kelcy Davis
    • Mallory Evans
    • Judy Gehrke-Gilbert
    • Elizabeth Gregg
    • Christina Hardman
    • Rachelle Hubbell
    • Ahnaf Kalam
    • Anahita Khorsand
    • Lynn Kutner
    • Eden Leal
    • Miranda Lee
    • Madeline Leroux
    • Jacob McDonald
    • Emily McLennan
    • Charlotte Murphy
    • Sarah Nix
    • Jenna Ransom
    • Nora Ridgeway
    • Kyle Singer
    • Kayla Spafford
    • Rebecca Tate
    • Ana Valdovinos
    • Christina Vu-Pham

    Visitor Operations

    • David Smith, Manager of Visitor Operations
    • Valarie Castillo, Visitor Operations Supervisor
    • Jennie Hord, Visitor Operations Supervisor
    • Brandon Martinez, Visitor Operations Lead
    • Beth Sonnema, Visitor Operations Lead
    • Jesse Swedlund, Visitor Operations Lead

    Gallery Hosts

    • Dianne Aguirre
    • Afnan Al-Yafaey
    • Lauren Bahlman
    • Philip Barner
    • Becca Barra
    • Gail Bernal
    • Cece Bloomfield
    • Andrew Brashear
    • Nancy Bratton
    • Laura Brussel
    • Allison Budaj
    • Laura Burchard
    • Perdita Butler
    • Amy Chandler
    • Sean Chase
    • Grace Eun Cho
    • Finn Cordova
    • Donelle Danze
    • Rebecca Darcey
    • John Davenport
    • Lexi Davis
    • Ariana Del Olmo Medina
    • Michell Diaz
    • Ari Dominguez
    • Erin Donovan
    • Carlee Easton
    • Christopher Empson
    • Jonathan Flowers
    • Martha Foxhoven
    • Ally Frost
    • Amy Gabriel
    • McKenna Gale
    • Maxine Gallegos
    • Sandi Genova
    • Isabel Gibbons
    • Cameron Grant
    • Bonnie Hall
    • Moshe Hamo
    • Heidi Harbottle
    • Sarah Heid
    • Kristi Hemingway
    • Eleanor Howell
    • Marilyn Hunt
    • Claudia Ibarra
    • Leah Iknayan
    • Amy Irvin
    • Nadiya Jackson
    • Judith Jessup
    • Cyanne Jones
    • Isiah Kaleth
    • Rick Kecso
    • Hart Krypilo
    • Lauren Larrabee
    • Lori Ann Levy-Holm
    • Sandra Malak Melendez
    • Athena Melton
    • Dianna Miguez-Kochan
    • Colin Moran
    • Anthi Nastas Ugolini
    • Nadine Nehme
    • Caitlin O’Neill
    • Heather Ormsby
    • Cipriano Ortega
    • Byron Otis
    • Ross Payton
    • Cindy Phillips
    • April Pratt
    • Rae Quinn
    • Catie Rauhala
    • Juan Restrepo
    • Bailey Roberson
    • Hannah Ronan-Daniell
    • Dayanne Rosario
    • Donna Samuels
    • Sierra Schwartz
    • Alex Scully
    • Susan Sherman
    • Margot Silverstein
    • Stephanie Simons
    • Paul Smallwood
    • Annelise Suber
    • Susan Svendsgaard
    • Sara Taricco
    • Joshua Trujillo
    • Monica Vendituoli
    • David Williams
    • Leanna Zamosc
    • Tina Zihlman

    Volunteer Services

    • Justine Gregory Dodson, Manager of Volunteer Services

    Technology

    • Bryon Thornburgh, Director of Technology
    • Emily Frost, Technical Support Analyst II
    • David Griesinger, Audio Visual Technician
    • Jonathan Griesinger, Audio Visual Technician
    • Allison Hill, Audio Visual Technician
    • Michal Kasper, Audio Visual Technician
    • Ken Kinderwater, Technical Support Analyst
    • Vincent Leon, Senior IT Manager
    • Travis Moore, Audio Visual Technician
    • Matthew Popke, Developer
    • Derek Sava, Manager of Technical Support
    • Cordelia Taylor, IT Project Coordinator
    • Adam Weisman, Audio Visual Manager
    • Payden Widner, Audio Visual Technician

    Emeriti/Emeritae

    • Lewis Sharp, Director
    • Gwen Chanzit, Curator Emerita, Modern & Contemporary Art
    • Ronald Y. Otsuka, Curator Emeritus, Asian Art
    • Charles Patterson, Director Emeritus, Conservation
    • Dianne Vanderlip, Curator Emerita, Modern & Contemporary Art